What do you need help on? Cancel X
Next  
Close X Monster Data Guide
by VioletKIRA

Table of Contents

BOOKMARK
Jump to:
Would you recommend this Guide? Yes No Hide
Send Skip Hide

Monster Data Guide by VioletKIRA

Version: JAPAN | Updated: 12/15/10

Document Information

PlatformPlaystation Portable
GameMonster Hunter Portable 3rd
AuthorVioletKIRA
Contacthttp://www.gamefaqs.com/pm/new
HostGameFAQs

Introduction

The purpose of this guide is to provide data to players so that they can turn it into information and help make better decisions in the game. Please note that this guide doesn't explain how to defeat this or that monster (videos are more suitable for these).

I'm going to assume that this is your first Monster Hunter game. If not, you'll be fine without reading this part. You can come back and read this when you're bored one night on GameFAQs...

Damage Resistance

In Monster Hunter, to be efficient in combat you must have knowledge of which parts of the monster are weak to what kind of damage. Since each body part absorbs a certain percentage of your weapon's raw and elemental damage, you'll need to be cautious about the part you're attacking and the risks involved. From the data you can make better decisions and prioritize on what to equip during your hunts. Impress your friends at how fast you can put a dead Dobobelk on the plate one day.

Body Part Nomenclature

When coming up with names for each body part of a monster, I've decided to use generic names instead of going into anatomy jargon... but issues will arise from doing this. When I label a part as "Stomach" I'm referring to the front of the torso (so the chest and stomach). "Wings" represents the entire shoulder joint down to the tip, including the webbing and claws. "Arms" are used for the Brute Wyvern species while monsters that walk on all fours... have four legs and no arms. Take note that if the part is plural such as "Legs", "Arms" or "Wings" would imply that there are two different stagger limits which we'll discuss next.

Conditional Resistance

Damage resistances of a monster can change according to its current state or behavior. Values shown in parenthesis represent the conditional or alternative resistance value if an event occurs. Take Barroth's mud coating for example. Water loosens the mud on Barroth's body, so it's no surprise that water elemental damage is taken. However when the mud is removed due to staggering, Barroth's shell takes no damage against water but now fire rather. Examples of other conditions include being enraged or taking flight.

Base Stagger Limit

After dealing a certain amount of damage to a body part, the monster will display some kind of withdrawal animation: a flinch, tripping over, screams of pain, tails spinning in mid-air (personal favorite) and those are just to name a few. We'll call this staggering a monster and you'll want to do plenty of these to finish the job quickly. However, there are a few points you'll need to know about these values:

  1. Base stagger limits are multiplied with a quest rank multiplier in order to obtain the real figures. For example, Amatsu's real stagger limits are calculated by multiplying 2.2 for that quest level which gives: 506, 396, 396, 440, 330, 660 and 330.
  2. There is a one-to-many relationship between stagger limits and body parts. For example, Qurupeco's wing is actually broken into 3 different parts (...well I think it does, but just take this as an example for now): the flintstones, the outer wing (wing bone) and the inner wing (webbing). These three parts are linked to the same stagger limit of 120, so damage dealt will always be subtracted from this stagger. Having said that a part can only be linked to one stagger limit.
  3. Stagger animations vary depending on part and if has been previously staggered. Say you're attacking Diablos' leg and the first stagger causes it to lean forward and flinch, stagger it again and it will trip over (leg staggers will trip most monsters and give about 10 seconds to dish out damage on its back). Staggers can also lead to that body part being wounded on the monster and allows you to reap in more items in your reward box later on. Take note that some monsters require two staggers to wound (for example, Akantor's fangs). Lastely, staggering a body part of certain monsters can remove whatever substance or coating that it has (notably Agnaktor or Barroth) which in turn can unlock the potential to deal more damage on that spot.

Items Attainable

A decent chunk of items in the game are obtained from monsters and there are several methods on how to do this:

Carving

Ever stood over a dead body of a monster in this game? You would've noticed an icon with a question mark appear above your head. Hit circle and your hunter whips out a knife and starts (well... by the looks of it) stabbing the carcase. That's carving in the Monster Hunter world and to advance through this game, you want to do it regularly (I do it at least twice a day). Monsters can be carved up to multiple times, depending on the size. So after you've finished your business, the items you've obtained can be used to create better equipment. Why? So that you have a chance to hunt stronger monsters... and then to carve those monsters again (isn't the reason why this franchise sells millions, by the way). After a couple of carves, you'll notice that you aren't getting the items you want. Below is data that can help you find items, just use find text option on your web browser. The monster's "item set" changes between ranks, or stages of the game. For example, Rathian Carapace can only be obtained via High Rank quests (HR4 to HR6). The percentage represents the chance you have for that item every time you sink your blade into that beast. With this you should work out which combination of methods would give you the highest chances. Good luck.

Capturing

When a monster is near death and caught in a trap the option of capturing it is presented in front of you, capturing will end your quest early and ensure no carving but a different set of items to be placed in your reward box after the quest. Even items that cannot be obtained through body carves can show up here so be aware.

Status Effects

Apart from the five elemental attributes that are occasionally forged into the vast amounts of weapons in Monster Hunter, there are some more special ones to encounter. These are called the abnormal secondary statuses. Give it whatever humorous abbreviation you want but I'm just going to stick with plain old "status". There are 4 flavors of status damage: Poison, Paralysis, Sleep and Exhaust. With taste, every monster has its preferences. Firstly, I should explain how these actually work. When talking about status damage it's a common mistake by new players to confuse the status 'damage' dealt to a monster to actually... deal damage. It doesn't deal any physical damage so to speak; rather it gives players a window of opportunity to deal more damage later if correctly performed.

An example: You're using a hammer that has the paralysis attack, whenever you attack there is a 1/3 chance that a blow will emit paralysis damage. When that happens, the monster will receive some paralysis damage (amount depends on the status attack value). Once the monster has enough status dealt upon it, whichever one you've inflicted will activate. Poison will induce purple bubbles which reduces the monster's health over time. Paralysis will stop the monster in its tracks allowing you to attack. Sleep is similar to paralysis and usually leads to sleep bombing. Exhaust simply decreases the monster's stamina. I'll go over these in more depth later on.

Before you go in and start sleep drugging monsters with your brand spanking new Hypnos Knife, take note that your targets have a way to (sort of) counter to this: status reduction and tolerance. Overtime, the status you inject into the monster's blood vessels will decrease. This means that the status you accumulate will slowly disappear if you don't keep up the damage. Typically every 10 seconds 5 points of status damage is detoxed out of its body (some monsters can detox faster). With reduction done, we'll move on to tolerance next. Tolerance is the amount of status taken before the effect occurs. Afterwards, the tolerance value is then augmented every time the effect happens.

Oh and just to be clear: I can't merge table cells or use any foreign characters, it's GameFAQ's HTML format rules, sorry.

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head757060015152035
Neck444020010101520
Back2530201510101525
Stomach4440150552010
Tail3030250551025
Wings252025010101520
Legs3025450551010

Base Stagger Limit

BodyWing (L)Wing (R)Leg (L)Leg (R)NeckHeadTail
15010010018018090200140
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Rathian Scale+40Rathian Scale40Rathian Scale
25Rathian Carapace30Rathian Shell35Rathian Shell
12Rathian Webbing15Rathian Webbing25Flame Sac
12Inferno Sac10Flame Sac
5Rathian Spike+5Rathian Spike
8Rathian Spike
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
55Rathian Scale+62Rathian Scale
15Rathian Spike+20Rathian Spike
10Rath Medulla15Rath Marrow
10Rathian Plate3Rathian Plate
7Rathian Scale
3Rathian Ruby
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
68Rathian Carapacex171Rathian Shellx1
20Rathian Scale+x125Rathian Scalex1
8Rathian Shellx24Rathian Platex1
4Rathian Rubyx1
Wings
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
60Rath Talonx270Rath Talonx1
15Wyvern Clawx515Wyvern Clawx4
15Rathian Scale+x115Rathian Webbingx1
10Rathian Webbingx2
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear74Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs15Rathian Scale
15Rathian Scale+10Rathian Spike
8Rathian Spike+1Rathian Plate
2Rathian Ruby
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
30Rathian Carapacex133Rathian Shellx1
22Rathian Scale+x230Rathian Scalex2
15Inferno Sacx120Flame Sacx1
13Rath Marrowx115Rath Marrowx1
8Rath Medullax12Rathian Platex1
5Flame Sacx2
4Rathian Platex1
3Rathian Rubyx1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep180100580305/10
Poison1801005801505/10
Para180110730105/10
Stun150150750105/10
Exhaust180754802005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 98
Deserted Island2, 3, 5, 7, 88
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 9, 10, 1111
Tundra
Volcano

Attack Moves

34 ways a Rathian can kill you.

Attack MovePowerGuardStunElementalStamina
Roar0400
10150
10150
10150
10150
10150
10150
10150
50403014
40401014
203010
20150
80401060 Fire14
80401040 Fire
80401060 Fire14
80401040 Fire
4030060 Fire
80401070 Fire14
7040070 Fire
Backflip75404050 Poison14
104010
353020
10150
10150
50403014
20302014
25302014
75404050 Poison14
304020
2040014
15150
15150
15150
40404050 Poison

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head757060015152035
Neck444020010101520
Back2530201510101525
Stomach4440150552010
Tail3030250551025
Wings252025010101520
Legs3025450551010

Base Stagger Limit

BodyWing (L)Wing (R)Leg (L)Leg (R)NeckHeadTail
15010010018018090200140
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Rathalos Scale+40Rathalos Scale40Rathalos Scale
29Rathalos Carapace28Rathalos Shell35Rathalos Shell
13Rathalos Webbing19Rathalos Webbing25Flame Sac
15Inferno Sac8Flame Sac
5Rath Medulla5Rath Marrow
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
48Rathalos Tail60Rathalos Tail
22Rathalos Scale+20Rathalos Scale
10Rath Medulla17Rath Marrow
10Rathalos Plate3Rathalos Plate
7Rathalos Scale
3Rathalos Ruby
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
57Rathalos Scale+x166Rathalos Scalex1
25Rathalos Carapacex130Rathalos Shellx1
8Rathalos Shellx24Rathalos Platex1
6Rathalos Platex1
4Rathalos Rubyx1
Wings
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
60Rath Talonx270Rath Talonx1
15Wyvern Clawx515Wyvern Clawx4
15Rathalos Scale+x115Rathalos Webbingx1
10Rathalos Webbingx2
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear74Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs24Rathalos Scale
23Rathalos Scale+2Rathalos Plate
2Rathalos Ruby
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
38Rathalos Carapacex142Rathalos Shellx1
18Rathalos Webbingx229Rathalos Webbingx1
16Rath Marrowx118Rath Marrowx1
12Rathalos Tailx19Rathalos Tailx1
8Rath Medullax12Rathalos Platex1
5Rathalos Platex1
3Rathalos Rubyx1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep180100580305/10
Poison1801005801505/10
Para180110730105/10
Stun150150750105/10
Exhaust180754802005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island2, 3, 5, 7, 88
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains
Tundra
Volcano1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 86

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head709060102535155
Body60505051515100
Tail403030515201010
Flintstones252530102535150
Leg40404051015100
Vocal Sac60557051520100
Inner Wings40403051015510
Outer Wings36363051015510

Base Stagger Limit

BodyWing (L)Wing (R)Leg (L)Leg (R)Vocal SacHeadTail
16012012015015080130120
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
40Qurupeco Scale+45Qurupeco Scale38Qurupeco Scale
32Qurupeco Wing32Qurupeco Feather27Qurupeco Feather
16Vivid Feather9Vivid Feather25Monster Bone M
2Wonderful Beak2Strange Beak10Monster Bone S
10Monster Bone+12Monster Bone M
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
55Wonderful Beakx175Strange Beakx1
25Screamerx225Screamerx2
20Strange Beakx1
Wings
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
43Qurupeco Wingx150Flintstonex1
30Flintstonex140Qurupeco Featherx1
19Vivid Featherx110Vivid Featherx1
5Flintstonex2
3Wyvern Stonex1
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs18Qurupeco Scale25Qurupeco Scale
15Qurupeco Scale+7Vivid Feather
10Vivid Feather
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
28Qurupeco Featherx124Qurupeco Wingx1
25Screamerx220Flintstonex1
20Flintstonex120Screamerx2
12Vivid Featherx115Vivid Featherx1
10Monster Bone Mx210Qurupeco Scale+x2
5Strange Beakx19Wonderful Beakx1
2Wyvern Stonex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep150100550305/10
Poison1501005501505/10
Para150100550105/10
Stun100100500105/10
Exhaust150754502005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream4, 5, 6, 7, 99
Deserted Island2, 5, 7, 8, 9, 108
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains2, 3, 4, 7, 87
Tundra
Volcano

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head45(19)55(19)50(10)3050020
Neck40(24)40(25)40(15)2550010
Back353025205005
Stomach5545503050015
Wings303015105005
Legs4040351050010
Tail19(50)19(55)19(50)3050010

Conditional resistance occurs when enraged.

Base Stagger Limit

HeadNeck/BackStomachFront Leg (L)Hind Leg (L)Front Leg (R)Hind Leg (R)Tail
250220200130100130100180
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Gigginox Hide+38Gigginox Hide30Gigginox Hide
7Uncanny Hide+9Uncanny Hide5Uncanny Hide
10Eerie Venom Gland12Eerie Psn Gland35Poison Sac
15Pale Extract21Pale Extract30Pale Extract
20Gigginox Claw+20Gigginox Claw
10Fearsome Maw
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
Head/Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
38Gigginox Hide+x140Gigginox Hidex155Pale Extractx1
22Eerie Venom Glandx125Eerie Psn Glandx135Gigginox Hidex1
14Pale Extractx223Pale Extractx110Uncanny Hidex1
14Eerie Psn Glandx212Uncanny Hidex1
12Uncanny Hide+x1
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
38Gigginox Hide+x140Gigginox Hidex145Poison Sacx1
28Eerie Venom Glandx136Eerie Psn Glandx135Gigginox Hidex1
22Uncanny Hide+x124Uncanny Hidex120Uncanny Hidex1
8Uncanny Hidex2
4Wyvern Stonex1
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs20Pale Extract25Pale Extract
17Pale Extract5Fearsome Maw
8Fearsome Maw
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
27Eerie Venom Glandx127Eerie Psn Glandx135Pale Extractx1
24Gigginox Claw+x124Gigginox Clawx135Monster Bone Mx1
17Uncanny Hide+x117Uncanny Hidex120Poison Sacx1
11Pale Extractx216Pale Extractx210Uncanny Hidex1
10Gigginox Clawx28Poison Sacx2
8Eerie Psn Glandx28Fearsome Mawx1
3Wyvern Stonex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep200120800405/10
Poison240140940755/10
Para180120780105/10
Stun180100580105/10
Exhaust1801005802005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains
Tundra2, 3, 4, 5, 75
Volcano

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head606570301002515
Neck302530550510
Stomach452540100055
Wings25302530502510
Front Legs3030301500105
Hind Legs353535105050
Tail4040301500105

Base Stagger Limit

HeadNeck/StomachWing (L)Wing (R)Front LegsHind Leg (L)Hind Leg (R)Tail
180200180180200160160200
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
18Barioth Pelt+19Barioth Pelt25Barioth Pelt
10Barioth Pelt43Barioth Shell45Barioth Shell
35Barioth Carapace10Amber Tusks30Ice Sac
12Amber Tusks+28Ice Sac
25Frozen Sac
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
44Barioth Tail60Barioth Tail
30Barioth Carapace24Barioth Shell
12Barioth Spike16Barioth Spike
10Barioth Shell
4Wyvern Stone
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
50Amber Tusks+x155Amber Tusksx1
25Barioth Carapacex125Barioth Shellx1
15Frozen Sacx120Ice Sacx1
10Amber Tusksx2
Wings
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
74Barioth Claw+x178Barioth Clawx1
10Barioth Pelt+x112Barioth Spikex1
8Barioth Clawx210Barioth Peltx1
8Barioth Spikex1
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs15Barioth Spike
20Frozen Sac10Ice Sac
5Barioth Spike
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
26Barioth Pelt+x127Barioth Peltx1
20Frozen Sacx120Barioth Spikex1
16Amber Tusks+x120Ice Sacx1
14Barioth Claw+x118Amber Tusksx1
12Barioth Spikex215Barioth Clawx1
8Ice Sacx2
4Wyvern Stonex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep180150780305/10
Poison1801507801505/10
Para180150780105/10
Stun130130650105/10
Exhaust150754502005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains
Tundra1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 76
Volcano

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head251520015201515
Neck454530010151010
Back2342201015251515
Stomach687540010101010
Wings403045010201010
Leg35353505855
Tail502560010151010
Tail Tip2235101015301515

Base Stagger Limit

HeadNeckBodyWing (L)Wing (R)Leg (L)Leg (R)Tail/Tail Tip
250150350150150250250250
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
25Diablos Fang30Diablos Fang40Diablos Fang
60Diablos Carapace63Diablos Shell60Diablos Shell
8Diablos Shell07Diablos Ridge
7Diablos Ridge+
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
50Diablos Tailcase55Diablos Tailcase
28Diablos Carapace37Diablos Shell
12Diablos Marrow8Diablos Marrow
6Diablos BrnStm
4Wyvern Stone
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
60Twisted Hornx192Twisted Hornx1
40Majestic Hornx18Majestic Hornx1
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs25Diablos Ridge
20Diablos Ridge+
5Diablos Ridge
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
24Diablos Carapacex132Diablos Fangx2
20Diablos Tailcasex130Diablos Shellx1
15Diablos Fangx315Diablos Tailcasex1
14Diablos Marrowx113Diablos Ridgex1
10Diablos Ridge+x110Diablos Marrowx1
8Diablos BrnStmx1
5Diablos Ridgex2
4Wyvern Stonex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep150505004010/5
Poison200506001255/15
Para200100700155/10
Stun150100650105/15
Exhaust30010080020010/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 1111
Tundra
Volcano

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head65(40)70(45)65(40)10(15)10(15)5(10)15(20)15(20)
Chest50(80)45(80)45(75)15(20)15(20)10(15)25(35)25(35)
Body25(21)25(21)25(20)00050(5)
Arms30303010(15)10(15)015(20)15(20)
Legs403535(25)5(10)5(10)010(15)10(15)
Tail30303000050(5)

Conditional resistance occurs when enraged.

Base Stagger Limit

HeadBodyBackArmsLeg (L)Leg (R)Tail
350120200150220220180
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
11Deviljho Fang40Deviljho Hide
28Deviljho Hide60Deviljho Scale
20Deviljho Talon
39Deviljho Scale
2Deviljho Gem
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
65Deviljho Tail
33Deviljho Scale
2Deviljho Gem
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
50Deviljho Fangx1
35Deviljho Scalpx1
15Deviljho Fangx2
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
35Wyvern Sobs
34Deviljho Talon
30Wyvern Tear
1Deviljho Gem
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
40Deviljho Scalpx1
36Deviljho Hidex1
20Deviljho Talonx1
4Deviljho Gemx1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep1802009806010/10
Poison1802009807510/10
Para1802009801510/10
Stun180150780155/10
Exhaust1801507802005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island2, 3, 5, 6, 76
Flooded Forest1, 2, 4, 7, 9, 1010
Sandy Plains3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 107
Tundra1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 99
Volcano1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 75

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head22251540(0)0(50)20010(0)
Chest36453525(0)0(30)1005(0)
Arms45504520(0)0(25)1005(0)
Hind Legs36302520(0)0(25)1505(0)
Tail42424525(0)0(30)20010(0)

Conditional resistance occurs when body part is covered in mud.

Base Stagger Limit

HeadChestArmsHind Leg (L)Hind Leg (R)Tail
150200100100100150
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
44Barroth Carapace46Barroth Shell40Barroth Shell
28Barroth Ridge+29Barroth Ridge25Barroth Ridge
18Barroth Claw+10Barroth Claw15Fertile Mud
10Barroth Scalp15Barroth Scalp20Monster Bone L
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
55Barroth Tail70Barroth Tail60Barroth Shell
32Barroth Ridge+30Barroth Ridge40Barroth Ridge
10Barroth Ridge
3Wyvern Stone
Arms
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
62Barroth Claw+x165Barroth Clawx1100Barroth Shellx1
23Barroth Carapacex135Barroth Shellx1
15Barroth Clawx2
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs20Fertile Mud20Fertile Mud
15Fertile Mud5Barroth Ridge5Barroth Ridge
10Barroth Ridge+
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
28Barroth Scalpx133Barroth Scalpx146Monster Bone Lx1
25Barroth Ridge+x127Barroth Ridgex128Barroth Ridgex1
24Barroth Tailx125Barroth Tailx120Fertile Mudx1
10Fertile Mudx410Fertile Mudx26Barroth Shellx1
5Barroth Carapacex15Barroth Shellx1
5Barroth Ridgex1
3Wyvern Stonex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep1801206603010/10
Poison1501507501005/10
Para180120660105/10
Stun90100490105/10
Exhaust1501005502005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains1, 2, 3, 4, 83
Tundra
Volcano

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head19(55)20(50)10(40)040(20)20(30)5(15)30(35)
Neck25302502010015
Back22241001510015
Stomach55454503015530
Legs25302001510015
Arms25302001510015
Tail35302502510020
Tail Tip22241003515525

Conditional resistance occurs when chin has been wounded.

Base Stagger Limit

HeadNeckBodyArmsLeg (L)Leg (R)Tail
250200500200260260300
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
42Uragaan Scale+46Uragaan Scale45Uragaan Scale
28Uragaan Carapace34Uragaan Shell30Uragaan Shell
10Uragaan Jaw12Uragaan Jaw25Iron Ore
12Uragaan Scute8Uragaan Scute
8Uragaan Marrow
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
58Uragaan Scale+58Uragaan Scale
23Uragaan Scute32Uragaan Scute
14Uragaan Marrow10Uragaan Marrow
5Uragaan Ruby
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
57Uragaan Jawx174Uragaan Jawx1
27Uragaan Carapacex116Uragaan Shellx1
8Uragaan Shellx210Uragaan Scutex1
5Uragaan Scutex2
3Uragaan Rubyx1
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
58Uragaan Scale+x260Uragaan Scalex2
16Uragaan Scutex125Lava Chunkx2
10Uragaan Marrowx110Uragaan Scutex1
8Uragaan Scalex35Uragaan Marrowx1
8Lava Chunkx4
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear74Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs18Lava Chunk
13Lava Chunk8Uragaan Marrow
8Uragaan Marrow
4Uragaan Ruby
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
25Uragaan Carapacex128Uragaan Shellx1
20Uragaan Scale+x124Uragaan Scalex1
20Uragaan Jawx115Uragaan Jawx1
12Uragaan Marrowx115Lava Chunkx2
12Lava Chunkx410Uragaan Scutex1
8Uragaan Scutex28Uragaan Marrowx1
3Uragaan Rubyx1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep250504503010/10
Poison15075450755/10
Para200100600155/10
Stun1801809001510/15
Exhaust25010065020010/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains
Tundra
Volcano4, 5, 6, 76
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
35Bird Wyvern Fang40Bird Wyvern Fang40Bird Wyvern Fang
10Jaggi Hide29Jaggi Hide25Jaggi Hide
18Jaggi Scale+23Jaggi Scale17Jaggi Scale
37Bird Wyvern Bone8Monster Bone S18Monster Bone S
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
15Bird Wyvern Fang18Bird Wyvern Fang18Bird Wyvern Fang
8Jaggi Hide43Jaggi Hide37Jaggi Hide
55Jaggi Scale+30Jaggi Scale25Jaggi Scale
22Bird Wyvern Bone9Monster Bone S20Monster Bone S

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head858565302020205
Body656358302020205

Base Stagger Limit

HeadBody
120120
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
28Great Jaggi law+30Great Jaggi Claw15Great Jaggi Claw
7Great Jaggi Claw43Great Jaggi Hide30Great Jaggi Hide
40Great Jaggi Hide+8Jaggi Scale20Jaggi Scale
8Great Jaggi Hide19Screamer15Screamer
17Screamer20Monster Bone S
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
70King's Frillx165King's Frillx180Jaggi Scalex1
12Great Jaggi Headx125Screamerx120Screamerx1
10BirdWyvern Stonex110Great Jaggi Headx1
8Screamerx2
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
50Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear
25Wyvern Sobs25Jaggi Scale25Jaggi Scale
23Great Jaggi Hide+
2BirdWyvern Stone
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
43Screamerx245Screamerx235Screamerx1
30Great Jaggi law+x132Great Jaggi Clawx128Great Jaggi Clawx1
15Great Jaggi Hide+x118Great Jaggi Hidex122Bird Wyvern Fangx2
8Great Jaggi Headx15Great Jaggi Headx115Great Jaggi Hidex1
4BirdWyvern Stonex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep15015210305/10
Poison9030300375/5
Para15020230105/10
Stun12030240105/10
Exhaust150503502005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 92
Deserted Island1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 76
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 95
Tundra
Volcano
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
20Bird Wyvern Fang37Bird Wyvern Fang40Bird Wyvern Fang
10Baggi Hide30Baggi Hide25Baggi Hide
35Baggi Scale+25Baggi Scale15Baggi Scale
20Bird Wyvern Bone8Monster Bone S20Monster Bone S
15Sleep Sac

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head60505540200200
Body40403540200200

Base Stagger Limit

HeadBody
300350
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
25Great Baggi Claw+27Great Baggi Claw15Great Baggi Claw
7Great Baggi Claw40Great Baggi Hide30Great Baggi Hide
38Great Baggi Hide+8Baggi Scale20Baggi Scale
8Great Baggi Hide25Sleep Sac15Sleep Sac
22Coma Sac20Monster Bone S
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
60Leader's Crestx160Leader's Crestx170Baggi Scalex1
28Coma Sacx240Sleep Sacx130Sleep Sacx1
12BirdWyvern Stonex1
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
50Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear
25Wyvern Sobs25Baggi Scale25Baggi Scale
23Great Baggi Hide+
2BirdWyvern Stone
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
45Great Baggi Claw+x148Great Baggi Clawx133Bird Wyvern Fangx2
28Coma Sacx132Sleep Sacx125Great Baggi Clawx1
14Great Baggi Hide+x120Great Baggi Hidex125Sleep Sacx1
8Sleep Sacx217Great Baggi Hidex1
5BirdWyvern Stonex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep30050500305/10
Poison9030300375/5
Para15020230105/10
Stun18050380105/10
Exhaust200504002005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains
Tundra1, 2, 3, 4, 77
Volcano

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head12191502010300
Neck2424180155200
Back5550305155200
Stomach25303051010150
Tail211815055100
Wings44442501510250
Legs3535450105100
Tail Tip2424220105100

Base Stagger Limit

BodyWing (L)Wing (R)Leg (L)Leg (R)NeckHeadTail/Tail Tip
230150150220220120220180
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
43Gld Rathian Scale30Gld Rathian Scale
29Gld Rathian Shell25Gld Rathian Shell
8Inferno Sac30Flame Sac
10Gld Rathn Spike15Rathian Spike
10Rath Fluid5Rath Marrow
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
45Gld Rathian Scale
30Gld Rathian Shell
10Gld Rathn Spike
10Rathian Plate
5Rathian Ruby
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
50Gld Rathian Shellx1
25Gld Rathian Scalex1
15Rath Fluidx2
6Rathian Platex1
4Rathian Rubyx1
Wings
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
60Rath Talonx2
15Wyvern Clawx5
15Gld Rathian Scalex1
10Rathian Webbingx2
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs
11Gld Rathian Scale
10Rath Fluid
4Rathian Ruby
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
30Gld Rathian Shellx1
22Gld Rathian Scalex2
20Rath Fluidx1
10Inferno Sacx1
7Rath Medullax1
7Rathian Rubyx1
4Rathian Platex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep180100580305/10
Poison1801005801505/10
Para180110730105/10
Stun130150730105/10
Exhaust1801005802005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 98
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains
Tundra
Volcano
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
45Ludroth Hide+49Ludroth Hide50Ludroth Hide
5Ludroth Hide32Immature Sponge20Immature Sponge
32Immature Sponge19Monster Bone S30Monster Bone S
13Monster Bone M
5Monster Bone S

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head42505020010155
Stomach50454025015100
Sponge45424520015150
Back30453030010105
Front Legs30352515015100
Hind Legs35303015010100
Tail4242402001050

Base Stagger Limit

HeadSpongeBodyLegs (L)Legs (R)Tail
160220200150150180
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
25Spongy Hide+25Spongy Hide23Spongy Hide
30R.Ludroth Scale+30R.Ludroth Scale28R.Ludroth Scale
20R.Ludroth Claw+20R.Ludroth Claw8Water Sac
10Aqueous Sac10Water Sac15Power Extract
15Power Extract15Power Extract26Monster Bone M
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
70R.Ludroth Tail75R.Ludroth Tail100R.Ludroth Scale
28R.Ludroth Scale+25R.Ludroth Scale
2Wyvern Stone
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
45R.Ludroth Chest+x180R.Ludroth Chestx170R.Ludroth Scalex1
35R.Ludroth Chestx120R.Ludroth Scalex130Monster Bone Mx1
20R.Ludroth Scale+x1
Sponge
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
62Spongy Hide+x170Spongy Hidex165Spongy Hidex1
12Power Extractx220Power Extractx120R.Ludroth Scalex1
10R.Ludroth Scale+x210R.Ludroth Scalex215Power Extractx1
8Spongy Hidex2
8R.Ludroth Scalex3
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear75Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs20Power Extract18Power Extract
20Power Extract5R.Ludroth Scale7R.Ludroth Scale
5R.Ludroth Scale+
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
22Aqueous Sacx132Power Extractx126R.Ludroth Scalex1
18R.Ludroth Chest+x125Water Sacx124Power Extractx1
17Spongy Hide+x120R.Ludroth Clawx120Spongy Hidex1
15R.Ludroth Claw+x113R.Ludroth Scalex220Water Sacx1
15Power Extractx210Spongy Hidex110Monster Bone Mx1
10R.Ludroth Clawx2
3Wyvern Stonex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep180120660605/10
Poison1801206601505/10
Para180120780105/10
Stun200100600105/10
Exhaust1801507802005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island2, 5, 9, 1010
Flooded Forest1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 88
Sandy Plains
Tundra
Volcano

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head12191502010300
Neck2424180155200
Back5550305155200
Stomach25303051010150
Tail211815055100
Wings44442501510250
Legs3535450105100
Tail Tip2424220105100

Base Stagger Limit

BodyWing (L)Wing (R)Leg (L)Leg (R)NeckHeadTail
200120120180180180200140
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
43Silver Rathalos Scale30Silver Rathalos Scale
30Silver Rathalos Shell25Silver Rathalos Shell
12Inferno Sac30Rathalos Webbing
3Rath Medulla10Sleep Sac
12Rath Fluid5Rath Marrow
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
60Silver Rathalos Tail
15Silver Rathalos Scale
12Rathalos Plate
8Silver Rathalos Shell
5Rathalos Ruby
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
50Silver Rathalos Scalex1
25Silver Rathalos Shellx1
15Rath Fluidx2
6Rathalos Platex1
4Rathalos Rubyx1
Wings
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
60Rath Talonx2
15Wyvern Clawx5
15Silver Rathalos Scalex1
10Rathalos Webbingx2
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs
12Silver Rathalos Scale
10Rath Fluid
3Rathalos Ruby
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
40Silver Rathalos Shellx1
25Silver Rathalos Scalex2
18Rath Fluidx1
10Silver Rathalos Tailx1
7Rathalos Rubyx1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep180100580305/10
Poison1801005801505/10
Para180110730105/10
Stun100150700105/10
Exhaust1801005802005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 98
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains
Tundra
Volcano

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head55(15)60(15)50(15)0(10)3020(25)25(15)35(0)
Neck40(15)35(15)30(15)0(10)151510(0)20(0)
Chest50(15)45(15)45(15)0(10)252020(10)30(0)
Front Legs35(15)35(15)25(15)0(10)201510(0)25(0)
Hind Legs35(15)40(15)25(15)0(10)201510(0)25(0)
Body40(15)44(15)35(15)0(10)2015(20)10(0)30(0)
Tail35(15)30(15)25(15)0(10)201515(5)25(0)
Dorsal Fin202420515101020

Conditional resistance occurs when body part is covered in basalt.

Base Stagger Limit

HeadChestFront Leg (L)Hind Leg (L)Front Leg (R)Hind Leg (R)Dorsal Fin/BodyTail
100250150150150150500160
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
37AgnaktorCarapace37Agnaktor Shell45Agnaktor Shell
8Agnaktor Shell25Agnaktor Hide25Agnaktor Scale
20Agnaktor Hide+5Agnaktor Scale30Agnaktor Hide
4Agnaktor Scale8Agnaktor Claw
8Agnaktor Claw+20Molten Chest Shell
20Molten Chest Cpc5Firestone
3Firecell Stone
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
60Agnaktor Tail65Agnaktor Tail
25Agnaktor Fin+27Agnaktor Fin
8Firecell Stone8Firestone
7Firestone
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
56Agnaktor Beakx164Agnaktor Beakx1
30AgnaktorCarapacex131Agnaktor Shellx1
8Lava Chunkx25Lava Chunkx1
6Wyvern Stonex1
Chest
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
50Molten Chest Cpcx155Molten Chest Shellx1
22Agnaktor Hide+x127Agnaktor Hidex1
10Molten Chest Shellx210Agnaktor Scalex1
10Firecell Stonex18Firestonex1
8Agnaktor Hidex2
Dorsal Fin
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
48Agnaktor Fin+x150Agnaktor Finx1
30Agnaktor Hide+x132Agnaktor Hidex1
10Agnaktor Scalex118Agnaktor Scalex1
8Agnaktor Finx2
4Wyvern Stonex1
Front Legs/Hind Legs
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
34Agnaktor Claw+x137Agnaktor Scalex1
19Agnaktor Scalex134Agnaktor Clawx1
18Agnaktor Claw+x220Agnaktor Clawx2
12Agnaktor Clawx39Firestonex1
12Firecell Stonex1
5Firestonex2
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
37Wyvern Tear72Wyvern Tear
35Wyvern Sobs20Agnaktor Scale
20Agnaktor Scale8Firestone
8Firecell Stone
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
30Agnaktor Hide+x132Agnaktor Hidex1
23Agnaktor Fin+x120Agnaktor Finx1
16Agnaktor Scalex218Agnaktor Scalex2
12Agnaktor Claw+x112Agnaktor Clawx1
8Molten Chest Cpcx210Firestonex1
8Firecell Stonex18Molten Chest Shellx2
3Wyvern Stonex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep180120660205/10
Poison1801106201505/10
Para180120660105/10
Stun200100600105/10
Exhaust150754502005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains
Tundra
Volcano5, 6, 7, 8, 1010

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head251520015201515
Neck454530010151010
Back2342201015251515
Stomach687540010101010
Wings403045010201010
Leg35353505855
Tail502560010151010
Tail Tip2235101015301515

Base Stagger Limit

HeadNeckBodyWing (L)Wing (R)Leg (L)Leg (R)Tail/Tail Tip
250150350150150250250250
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
30Diablos Fang60Diablos Fang
63Black Diablos Shell30Black Diablos Shell
7Blk Diablos Ridge10Blk Diablos Ridge
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
50Diablos Tailcase
28Black Diablos Shell
12Diablos Marrow
6Diablos BrnStm
4Wyvern Stone
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
75Twisted Hornx1
25Blk Diablos Hornx1
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs
25Blk Diablos Ridge
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
24Black Diablos Shellx1
20Diablos Tailcasex1
15Blk Diablos Ridgex1
15Diablos Fangx3
14Diablos Marrowx1
8Diablos BrnStmx1
4Wyvern Stonex1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep15050500405/10
Poison2005060012510/5
Para200100700155/15
Stun150100650105/15
Exhaust30010080020010/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 1111
Tundra
Volcano
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
55Uroktor Scale+60Uroktor Scale50Uroktor Scale
10Uroktor Scale10Dragonfell Berry15Dragonfell Berry
15Dragonfell Berry30Monster Bone M35Monster Bone M
20Monster Bone M
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
40Quality Fin25Big Fin15Big Fin
15Sharpened Fang30Sharpened Fang40Sharpened Fang
45Monster Guts45Monster Guts45Monster Guts

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head70(75)65(70)55(60)025101515
Neck444425(30)015101515
Stomach25(30)30(35)20515121515
Back44(40)40(35)30(35)02012185
Tail35302001001010
Front Legs25(30)2525015121010
Hind Legs404040010055

Conditional resistance occurs when enraged.

Base Stagger Limit

HeadNeck/StomachBackTailFront Leg (L)Front Leg (R)Hind Leg (L)Hind Leg (R)
220180180280200220200220
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Dark Tigrex Scale48Dark Tigrex Scale
27Dark Tigrex Shell40Dark Tigrex Shell
30Dark Tigrex Claw12Tigrex Scalp
5Tigrex Agito
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
60Tigrex Tail
40Dark Tigrex Scale
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
52Dark Tigrex Fangx1
20Tigrex Scalpx1
20Dark Tigrex Shellx1
8Tigrex Agitox1
Front Legs
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
100Dark Tigrex Clawx1
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
38Wyvern Tear
37Wyvern Sobs
20Dark Tigrex Scale
5Dark Tigrex Claw
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
38Dark Tigrex Shellx1
27Dark Tigrex Fangx1
20Dark Tigrex Scalex1
10Tigrex Tailx1
5Tigrex Agitox1

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep180120660205/10
Poison1801106201505/10
Para150180780105/10
Stun200140760105/10
Exhaust180754802005/10

Area Change

MapPatternRest
Mountain Stream
Deserted Island
Flooded Forest
Sandy Plains2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 117
Tundra
Volcano1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 86

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Head6065600(20)1520(0)5(0)5(30)
Neck403540(45)0(15)1015(0)5(0)5(20)
Body3530200(15)1015(0)5(0)5(20)
Wings21(25)21(25)10(15)0(15)510(0)5(0)5(10)
Legs25(38)25(38)20(35)0(15)1015(0)5(0)5(20)
Tail3030440(15)5(10)10(0)5(0)5(20)

Conditional resistance occurs when in flight.

Base Stagger Limit

HeadNeckBodyWing (L)Wing (R)Legs (L)Legs (R)Tail
200200300120120180180180
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
33Alatreon Scute50Alatreon Scute
29Alatreon Plate35Alatreon Plate
17Alatreon Talon15ElderDragonBlood
8ElderDragonBlood
10Brkn Skypiercer
3Azure Dragongem
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
60Alatreon Tail
36Alatreon Plate
4Azure Dragongem
Head
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
50Brkn Skypiercerx1
40Skypiercerx1
10Alatreon Platex1
Wings
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
53Alatreon Webbingx1
30Alatreon Scutex1
17Alatreon Platex1
Legs
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
52Alatreon Talonx1
33Alatreon Platex1
10Alatreon Talonx2
5Alatreon Platex2
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#

Status Effect

StatusInitialIncreaseMaximumDuration/DamageRecovery
Sleep2502001050605/10
Poison180200980755/10
Para2502001050155/10
Stun120120720155/10
Exhaust-----

Damage Resistance

Body PartSliceImpactShotFireWaterIceThunderDragon
Tusks1818180515515
Body21212005858
Arms3333250815815
Jaw/Chest605538012221222
Fracture*687855015221522
Back35354001051515
Mouth908060020302025
  • : Accounts for both fractures (upper and lower).

After the two fractures are broken, attacking the inside area of the hole (except the top) will be counted as damage done to the "Back" body part instead. Attacking the top of the hole will still count as damage done to the fractures as normal.

Base Stagger Limit

Tusk (L)Tusk (R)Mouth/Jaw/ChestBodyArm (L)Arm (R)Back (Fracture, Upper)Back (Fracture, Lower)
6006009001000750750750500
Body
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
46Mohran Carapace52Mohran Shell55Mohran Shell
28Mohran Scale+30Mohran Scale40Mohran Scale
10Mohran Scale15Sturdy Fang5ElderDragonBlood
12Sturdy Fang+3Earth Dragongem
4Earth Dragongem
Tail
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
Tusks
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
70Sturdy Fang+x183Sturdy Fangx1
14Sturdy Fangx215Sturdy Fangx2
12Sturdy Fang+x22Earth Dragongemx1
4Earth Dragongemx1
Mining Points
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
43Mohran Carapacex149Mohran Shellx1
20Mohran Scale+x125Mohran Scalex1
15ElderDragonBloodx116Pelagicite Orex1
14Deposite Orex110ElderDragonBloodx1
8Mohran Shellx1
Arms
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#
65Mohran Brace+x165Mohran Bracex1
15Mohran Scale+x115Mohran Bracex2
10Mohran Bracex215Mohran Scalex1
10ElderDragonBloodx25ElderDragonBloodx2
Shiny Drop
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name%Item Name%Item Name
Capture
High RankLow Rank1~2 Guild Hall
%Item Name#%Item Name#%Item Name#