Mega Man X Cheats

Passwords

  • Misc. Passwords

    Select the password option at the title screen and enter the following in the 3X4 grid, inputting the password from left to right, starting from the top left corner:

    EffectPassword
    4 Sub-Tanks, All Turbo Hearts, All Upgrades, All Bosses Defeated8441 2176 4423
    All 4 Subtanks, no armor, no weapons, no hearts5724 8418 3588
    All 4 Tanks, all heart tanks, and all bosses defeated.2653 3858 7584
    All abilities, heart tanks, sub-tanks, all bosses defeated, Zero's buster8447 4666 6156
    All armor upgrades, subtanks6624 5468 8588
    All Bosses Defeated - No Leg/Body/Helmet/Buster/Heart/SubTank4723 2486 1324
    All bosses defeated 2 turbo hearts 2 subtanks4653 4688 7884
    All bosses except Boomer Kuwanger and Sting Chameleon dead.2137 3188 8121
    All bosses except Sting Chameleon dead.2556 2582 7114
    All powerups and armor upgrades, all bosses beaten the first time through.3676 4667 5148
    All Subtanks & Hearts, NO Armor & Weapons3748 8612 5524
    All Upgrades No bosses Defeated6485 1146 2321
    All Upgrades, All bosses defeated, 1 turbo heart.5583 4618 5824
    All Upgrades, Chill Penguin Defeated, Storm Eagle Defeated4423 8832 7824
    All weapons, sub tanks, hearts, and levels completed8141 2136 4426
    Arm Capsule only4764 8768 7748
    Armored Armadillo defeated5147 8437 4536
    Beat the top half, and have collected the power ups on the top half.7374 2268 6281
    Body Capsule only4764 5788 3748
    Boomer Kuwanger defeated5151 3427 4261
    Chill Penguin and Storm Eagle dead.5286 7136 5124
    Chill Penguin Defeated4768 7258 1871
    Chill Penguin, Storm Eagle, and Flame Mammoth dead.5337 5377 4171
    Chill Penguin, Storm Eagle, Flame Mammoth, and Spark Mandrill dead.2147 5277 1281
    Chill Penguin, Storm Eagle, Flame Mammoth, Spark Mandrill, and Armoured Armadillo dead plus slide ability and head capsule.6431 5168 8171
    Chill Penguin, Storm Eagle, Flame Mammoth, Spark Mandrill, and Armoured Armadillo dead.2656 5112 3164
    Everthing unlocked ecxept no beaten Sigma7431 3842 8523
    everyone accept sting chameleon defeated, 6 heart tanks, 3 armor upgrades, and 3 sub-tanks8437,2788,8161
    Everything obtained except Leg Capsule8441 2336 2421
    Final Sigma Level/Last Battle3733 6838 8744
    First mini-level beaten1764 1488 7748
    Flame Mammoth defeated1573 5232 7264
    Full armor, 2 hearts, 2 sub-tanks, Chill Penguin, Storm Eagle and Flame Mammoth deafeated1447 1838 1271
    Get an extra life tank5447 4177 4536
    Have Storm Eagle, Flame Mammoth, Chill Penguin, & Boomer Kuwangtang dead w/ chest, helmet, arms, leg upgrades, 1 sub-tank, & a turbo heart6111 8747 4181
    Head Capsule only4664 1718 7748
    Launch Octopus defeated1556 6642 7448
    Leg Dash No bosses Defeated5382 8566 2656
    Leg Dash, Helmet Enhancement, No Bosses Defeated4425 7272 3821
    Leg Dash,Helmet enhancement with no bosses defeated1422 1412 7756
    No Leg Dash, Chill Penguin Defeated2653 7248 6488
    Opening Stage beat5385 7136 6321
    Spark Mandrill defeated5131 7358 4181
    Sting Chameleon defeated5385 7136 6861
    Storm Eagle defeated6483 7376 5124
    To have all Turbo Hearts, all Sub-Tanks, and all Armor Upgrades with no bosses defeated3475 5668 2581


Glitches

  • Elevator Spikes Invincibility

    The elevator sequence in Boomer Kuwanger's tower is full of spikes. Due to programming issues with the hit detection, however, they pose almost no threat whatsoever. If you take damage from one of the flying enemies just before reaching a spiked platform, X will simply clip right through the platform instead of instantly dying. If you jump on the spikes lining the walls, press the jump button again while X is taking damage, and his health bar won't register the hit.

    Contributed By: discoinferno84.

    1    0


  • Glitched Factory

    When you first enter Flame Mammoth's factory, take a closer look at the ceiling tubes that drop the spare robot parts. Despite their appearances, they're actually large holes, not solid objects. To reach inside, simply jump on top of a scrapped Utuboros head, and then do a dash jump into the tube. If done correctly, X will connect with the inside of the tube, and can wall jump off-screen and walk on top of the ceiling. The bottom of X's boots will still appear onscreen, allowing you to keep track of his position. You can use this method to bypass the first conveyor belt section. You'll have to dash jump across when you reach the walkway section. This area will be differently colored, and have a glitched sub tank sprite, a missing capsule, and invisible enemies due to the stage not loading correctly.

    Contributed By: discoinferno84.

    1    0


  • Glitched Password

    This password has four known effects depending on how you execute it - the password is 7443 2241 1221. Regardless of what you do, it will sound as a "wrong" password, but the effects take effect nonetheless. If you enter the password without going into the demo, the game will hang upon gameplay beginning. If you enter the black screen moments prior to the demo, then go on and enter the password, you simply start with 10 health. If you go into the demo once, then exit it and enter the password, you'll start with all weapons, 32 health, and zero lives. Finally, if you enter the demo, wait it out, then press Start in the black screen prior to a second demo, you can enter the password to start with 10 health and all weapons.

    Contributed By: KeyBlade999.

    3    2


  • Skip Armored Armadillo Rematch

    Before you enter the room for the Armored Armadillo rematch, position X slightly less than two body lengths away from the door. Equip the Shotgun Ice and do a fully-charged shot. While the ice platform is forming, have X walk in front of it. When the new platform spawns, it will push X into the door, but the camera won't adjust to the correct position. This causes the room to load incorrectly. If you walk straight through, the door on the other side will automatically open, and Armored Armadillo won't appear at all. If you jump while in this room, however, a glitched version of Armored Armadillo will load.

    Contributed By: discoinferno84.

    1    0


  • Subtank Glitch

    Get three sub-tanks and make sure one of your special weapons has less than full power. Then, with the weapon that has less than full power selected, grab a weapon capsule and immediately hit start. If you did it right, you'll have a fourth sub-tank. Fill it using the same method, just don't over fill or you'll delete it and your third one. It recovers health just like the a normal one.

    Contributed By: VincentX.

    1    1


Unlockables

  • Zero's Buster

    This is done by not getting the arm Power up in Flame mamoth's stage.

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    Z BusterGo to Sigma stage 1 and you will get Zero's buster during the stage.

    Contributed By: thomas_light.

    2    0


Secrets

  • Mega Man Fireball

    Must have Heart Tanks, Sub-Tanks, enemy weapons, and power-ups. Then, go to Armored Armadillo's level. Reach the final mine cart, which launches you through the air at the end of the level. Just before you reach the wall, jump up and climb the wall. At the top, there will be a large Energy Unit. Get it, and then jump into the pit and die. Repeat this step five times. On the fifth time through, a capsule will appear on that same ledge. Dr. Light will then give you a Ryu-style fireball for Mega Man to use.

    Contributed By: ElementalKnight.

    8    2


  • Stage Secrets

    Some stages are a little different if you beat a certain boss first. If you beat Chill Penguin, the Lava in Flame Mammoth's stage will be frozen. If you beat Storm Eagle, the lights in Spark Mandrill's stage will flicker on and off. If you beat Launch Octopus, Sting Chameleon's stage will be partially flooded.

    Contributed By: Biggoron_2000.

    4    2


  • Stronger normal shots

    Dash while firing your uncharged X-Buster to cause the shot to deal double damage. This is useful when you don't have time to wait for a shot to charge.

    Contributed By: Mr_Weird_Guy.

    6    1


Enemy/Boss Tips

  • Boomerang Cutting Flame Mammoth And Launch Octopus

    Aside from their usual weapon weaknesses, Flame Mammoth and Launch Octopus have a special vulnerability to the Boomerang Cutter. It doesn't cause any extra damage to their health bars, but it severely weakens their offensive capabilities. Three Boomerang Cutters will slice off Flame Mammoth's trunk, leaving him unable to shoot fire, oil, or change the direction of the conveyor belt floor. Launch Octopus will lose four of his tentacles, leaving him unable to fire his homing missiles or activate his whirlpool energy drain attack.

    Contributed By: discoinferno84.

    1    0


Mega Man X2 Cheats

Passwords

  • Passwords

    EffectPassword
    All armor, 8 hearts, 4 sub-tanks, all Zero parts, 1st maverick hunter level1462-3327-6488-3246
    All armor, 8 hearts, 4 sub-tanks, no Zero parts, 1st maverick hunter level6474-6347-6828-7223
    All bosses defeated3467 8843 3528 7651
    All Items (Except Zero's Parts)8277 8153 6728 7652
    All Items (Including Zero's Parts)1462 3327 6488 3246
    All Upgrades, All Zero Parts, Maverick Stage 21462 3327 6488 3246
    All Upgrades, All Zero Parts, Maverick Stage 37366 7123 6188 3681
    All Upgrades, All Zero Parts, Maverick Stage 48377 8143 6828 7651
    All Upgrades, All Zero Parts, Maverick Stage 57366 7123 6188 3681
    All Upgrades, No Zero Parts, Maverick Stage 21172 3367 6188 3246
    All Upgrades, No Zero Parts, Maverick Stage 38267 8153 6728 7651
    All Upgrades, No Zero Parts, Maverick Stage 47276 7163 6482 3681
    Beginning Boss defeated1528 3834 3451 2281
    Bubble Crab defeated6683 8282 1841 4426
    Crystal Snail defeated1528 3834 3551 2581
    Flame Stag defeated4528 3834 3454 2481
    Have all Heart Tanks.8221-3336-5351-2246
    Have all Sub Tanks and Heart Tanks.8181-3336-6351-2226
    Have all Sub Tanks.7521-7232-1151-5626
    Last Level with NO items, NO armor upgrades, NO power-ups. (All Zero parts collected).6765 8222 3684 6626
    Magna Centipede defeated3853 8282 5841 4446
    Maverick Stage 1, All Zero Parts, all upgrades6474 6357 4728 7226
    Morph Moth defeated8843 8282 3841 6426
    No armor, 8 heart , 4 sub-tanks, All Zero parts, 1st maverick hunter level6478-3346-6724-7226
    No Bosses Defeated but Fully Equipped7146 3387 6246 1246
    Overdrive Ostrisch defeated6545 6864 3741 4551
    Start a new game with Zero's Parts7741 7232 3451 2747
    Start at Last Level with Full Power7366 7123 6188 3681
    Wheel Gator defeated6545 6884 3781 4551
    Wire Sponge defeated7888 7232 4151 5446


Glitches

  • Disappearing Enemies

    This will work with almost any enemy that can be frozen with the Crystal Hunter. Freeze the enemy with a normal shot then pause the game. Now at the pause menu select the X. Buster and hit start. The enemy that was frozen will no longer be there.

    Contributed By: Dark Zero 7586.

    0    1


  • Harmless Sigma/Red X-Buster

    To do this trick, you must have all of Zero's parts and the Flaming Dragon Punch. First, go to the last Sigma stage. Right before you enter the room where Sigma drops in, stop. Dragon Punch your way in and try to land where Zero will punch his hole after the dialogue. If done correctly, X will fall through the hole when Zero punches it out. When Zero starts talking, do not let his dialogue disappear. Leave it there until X lands in Sigma's room. When Sigma enters, make Zero's dialogue go away and X should be able to walk over to Sigma. Have X stand right by Sigma, and when Sigma begins to fill up his energy meter, Dragon Punch him.

    When the fight begins, Sigma should not be able to harm you no matter what he does, making it easy for you to conserve you SubTanks and energy for the second battle. Also, this glitch makes your charged shots look a vibrant reddish-pink color.

    It will stay this way until the second Sigma battle begins. Also, using the Giga Crush causes your X-Buster shots to go back to their original color.

    Contributed By: RandyPandy.

    2    0


Unlockables

  • Ken's Shoryuken!

    Megaman can use Ken's Shoryuken if you get all of the energy tanks, all of the hearts, and all of X's parts. The capsule for the shoryuken is in the third x-hunter stage (Agile). At one point in his stage, there is a ladder with many bats around. Use the Crystal Hunter to crystalize a bat to reach the ladder. Follow the path until you reach a downward path. Scroll on the left side of the path until X discovers a passage. You must be at full power for the capsule to appear. Dr. Light will give you Ken's Shoryuken.

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    Ken's ShoryukenMust have full power, all hearts, all energy tanks, and all of x's parts

    Contributed By: Bigboi971986.

    3    1


Secrets

  • Diagnostics Test

    To see the Mega Man X2 diagnostic test, hold the B button on controller 2, then turn on your system. Keep holding until the test appears on screen.

    Contributed By: incrediblehark.

    3    0


  • Ken's Shoryuken Pre-Unlocked

    In addition to being unlockable by the separately described method, Ken's Shoryuken can be obtained by combining a password with a specific button combination. On the password entry screen, set the password to one of the following:
    1172 3367 6182 3246 (all obtainables except Zero parts, plus the Shoryuken)
    8377 8143 6822 7651 (all obtainables plus the Shoryuken)

    In order for the Shoryuken part of the password to work, the password must be submitted by holding down-left, R, B, and Y together. First move the password cursor to the bottom line of the password (above Start), then press and hold down (which moves the cursor to Start), left, R, B, and finally Y.

    Contributed By: Quantam.

    2    0


  • Zero in the Ending

    There are two hidden features in the ending, which are triggered from different variables. The first and most obvious difference is whether or not all of Zero's parts were collected from the X-Hunters; if the player didn't collect them, Zero will be fought and a black copy of Zero will appear in the ''Thanks for playing!!'' screen, but if they were found then Zero will not be a boss and the real one will take the fake's place. Another difference is whether or not the player collected any upgrades from capsules - if Mega Man X has no additional armor, Zero will appear for a moment when the cast roll transitions to the boss list, otherwise he will be missing (hearts and tanks are not factored).

    Contributed By: Turbo Speed and quittavengeance.

    5    0


Mega Man X3 Cheats

Passwords

  • Code or Password for Megaman X3

    All armor parts,all enemy skills,all sub-tanks,all heart tanks,all ride armors and no enhance chip aquire, so you can still have the change to obtain the gold armor in doppler stage.The stage start at where Doppler stage just shown out at the MAP selection screen

    EffectPassword
    Bit=Beaten ,Byte=Beaten,Vile=Beaten7357,5363,6462,7841
    Bit=Beaten,Byte=Beaten,Vile=Not Beaten6414,4155,6872,3356
    Bit=Beaten,Byte=Not Beaten,Vile=Beaten5464,4155,6872,3158
    Bit=Beaten,Byte=Not Beaten,Vile=Not Beaten6464,4155,6872,3358
    Bit=Not Beaten,Byte=Beaten,Vile=Beaten3317,1153,6772,3827
    Bit=Not Beaten,Byte=Beaten,Vile=Not Beaten2357,5163,6462,7747
    Bit=Not Beaten,Byte=Not Beaten,Vile=Beaten5464,4355,6872,3156
    Bit=Not Beaten,Byte=Not Beaten,Vile=Not Beaten6464,4355,6872,3356

    Contributed By: Ggundam.

    3    0


  • Passwords

    EffectPassword
    All 19 items obtained w/Vile destroyed w/Leg and Arm Capsule3421 2337 6378 7156
    All heart tanks, all subtanks, no robot changers, no bosses defeated.8447 4335 6646 5556
    All Weapons, Hearts, Ride Armors w/Zero's Saber5418 3153 6877 3155
    At last boss with everything, including Golden Suit.1454 3535 6162 7162
    Blast Hornet and Blizzard Buffalo defeated3668 4884 3851 4221
    Blast Hornet defeated7745 5253 1441 5486
    Blast Hornet, Blizzard Buffalo, and Gravity Beetle defeated3661 4888 3851 2227
    Blast Hornet, Blizzard Buffalo, Gravity Beetle, and Toxic Seahorse defeated3661 4884 3351 2227
    Blast Hornet, Blizzard Buffalo, Gravity Beetle, Toxic Seahorse, and Volt Catfish defeated1778 5232 3541 6488
    Blast Hornet, Blizzard Buffalo, Gravity Beetle, Toxic Seahorse, Volt Catfish, and Crush Crawfish defeated3661 4884 3321 8227
    Blast Hornet, Blizzard Buffalo, Gravity Beetle, Toxic Seahorse, Volt Catfish, Crush Crawfish, and Tunnel Rhino defeated3661 4888 3327 8221
    Blizzard Buffalo and Toxic Seahorse defeated, no upgrades7771 5231 3541 2486
    Blizzard Buffalo defeated5275 1266 1751 5458
    Crush Crawfish defeated8216 4156 6742 3821
    Doopler stage 1 with Z-Sabre and Full armor6764 7864 3622 8653
    Doopler Stage 1 with Z-Sabre, all Ride Armors and full Armor8677 3261 3662 8322
    Doopler stage 1 with Z-sabre, all Ride Armors, all Sub-Tanks and Full Armor4664 8854 1272 3753
    Doopler stage 1 with Z-Sabre, all Ride Armors, Leg and Arm parts6778 8864 3362 8753
    Doopler stage 1 with Z-Sabre, all Ride Armors, Leg, Body and Arm parts6774 8864 7362 8753
    Doopler Stage 1 with Z-Sabre, Arm and Leg parts only2671 3251 3282 6542
    Doopler stage 1 with Z-Sabre, Leg part, Chimera, Frog and Kangaroo Rider Armors4868 7851 7282 6783
    Dooppler stage 1 with Z-Sabre and leg part only8661 6264 7322 8522
    Dooppler stage 1 With Z-Sabre only4778 7851 3587 6683
    Dooppler stage 1 with Z-Sabre, Arm, Leg and Body parts only2677 3251 7282 6542
    Doppler Fortress 1 or 2. Gold chip and Z-Sabre.3317 8683 6772 3873
    Doppler Stage 1 - All weapons, hearts, subtanks, robot armors, gold chip, and zero saber5414 6585 6872 3112
    Dual Air Dash, Hyper Crash, Energy Recharge, no bosses defeated8127 4365 6316 5311
    F-Ride Armor 4 Heart Tanks 3 Sub Tanks Leg Capsules No Bosses Defeated8841 5233 6646 5856
    Gives you all Heart Tanks, Sub-Tanks, Ride Armor, Regular Armor pieces (No Super Chips), Maverick Weapons, and the Z-Saber1454 3365 6162 7183
    Gravity Beetle defeated7743 5256 1441 5486
    Have Everything Except Z-Sabre, and have 3 of the 4 Chips5114 4185 6872 3111
    Last level with all power ups6414 4585 6872 3111
    Last Level with NO items, NO armor upgrades, NO power-ups. (Bit, Byte and Vile are all beaten)6718 1861 3627 8656
    Level 1 of Dr. Doppler's lab. All upgrades except the Z Sabre8367 1683 6772 3878
    Neon Tiger defeated3723 1283 1751 1456
    Opening Stage beat7741 5231 3441 2486
    Start off at Dr. Doppler's lab8317 1683 6772 3876
    Super Armor, Dual Air Dash and Energy Recharge, no bosses defeated8127 4565 6316 5316
    Super Armor, Dual Air Dash and Hyper Crash, no bosses defeated8127 4535 6316 5311
    Super Armor, Hyper Crash, and Energy Recharge, no bosses defeated8127 4565 6316 5351
    Toxic Seahorse defeated2376 2163 6258 7841
    Tunnel Rhino defeated5765 1263 1756 5488
    Volt Catfish defeated5768 1267 4758 5488


  • Zero's Status

    Depending on Zero's status in the game, you can have different endings and a different charge on your Buster.

    EffectPassword
    Alive6464 4355 6878 7356
    Defeated6464 4355 6878 7355
    Z-Saber Accessible6464 6355 6878 7355

    Contributed By: RandyPandy.

    0    1


Secrets

  • Cx4 test

    Hold B on controller 2, then turn on the power of the Super Nintendo to view the stats of the game's Cx4 chip.

    Contributed By: Fragnarok.

    2    2


  • Obtain Zero's Z-Sabre for Mega Man...

    1) After defeating the first two mavericks, you will now be able to access Vile's mini stage through the funny looking teleporter in the Volt Catfish, Crush Crawfish, or Blizzard Buffalo stages. Go there. You MUST defeat Vile with either Crush Crawfish's or Neon Tiger's weapon, and then quickly make your way out of the stage before the timer reaches zero. This trick will not work if you do not follow this step.

    2) Complete the rest of the stages. Although it is not required, you should find all of the Upgrades, E-Tanks, Heart Tanks, and Robot Armor pieces. Make it all the way to Doppler Fortress Level 2. If you completed Step 1 correctly, this level should be alot harder now, as the stage will be filled with water and different enemies.

    3) Right before the first sub-boss door, switch to Zero. Go inside, and defeat the bug robot. He's not too difficult...stay toward the center, then when he comes towards you, dash under him, and he should land on the ground behind you, then shoot him. After you defeat the bug robot, it will land on Zero, damaging him badly. At this point, he will give Mega Man his Z-Sabre to use for the rest of the game. Use the Z-Sabre by charging the Y button all the way up to the fifth energy level(green) and then firing.

    Contributed By: DarkSaibot.

    1    1


  • Secret Golden Chip

    Note: For this to work, you need all power-ups BESIDES the chips, and have full health. Go to the First stage of Dr.Doppler's Lab. Near the end, you should see a bunch of spiked balls falling into a pit. Jump and cling onto the left side of the pit and you should slide into a secret room, which contains the upgrade capsule for the golden chip. This chip gives you all the benefits from all the chips, and turns Mega Man's suit into a golden color.

    Contributed By: Mynabull.

    2    0


Mega Man X4 Cheats

Codes

  • Get Ultimate Armor (PC Version Only)

    To get the ULTIMATE ARMOR for X you must enter the following code at the character select screen:

    <b>Highlight X and press Down and Enter</b>

    When you go to Web Spider's world you should be able to get the Ultimate Armor

    Contributed By: Warhawk.

    3    15


  • Play as Dark Zero (PC Version Only)

    To play as Dark Zero go to start game and at the character select screen and highlight Zero then press the following to play as Dark Zero:

    <b>UP+Enter</b>

    Contributed By: Warhawk.

    2    14


Know Something We Don't?

You can submit new cheats for this game and help our users gain an edge.

Have We Been Fooled?

You can submit a problem report for any non-working or fake code in the lists above.