What do you need help on? Cancel X

BOOKMARK
Jump to:
Would you recommend this Guide? Yes No Hide
Send Skip Hide

Squad Lists by crazycoolestcat

Version: 1.0 | Updated: 07/22/05

----------------------------------------------------

International Superstar Soccer '98 (KONAMI/N64)
SQUAD LISTS
by thecrazycoolestcat

----------------------------------------------------



----------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately, this game, while it remains the
best possible football game (outside of SWOS,
of course), contains incorrect player names due
to licensing issues.

This guide contains the correct player names
for all the teams, so that you can play the game
with real players for a change.

The names all refer to the players of the '98
period, and correspond with the players present in
the game for ease of use.

The players are correct for the PAL version but
should also be good for the NTSC versions.

----------------------------------------------------

KEY:

*Player appearance is seriously incorrect. Skill
rating and notes on correct appearance included
to aid creation and registration of correct
replacement.

**Player position is seriously incorrect.

These issues are just labeled so you can solve
them, if desired, by creating a replacement
player and registering him in the place of the
incorrect one.

Some very minor discrepancies have been ignored
for the purposes of this release.

----------------------------------------------------

Where a player can be known by more than one common
name, both names appear with a / in between.

Some names will be too long for the 8 characters
the game allows - of course, you can abbreviate
these however you like.

----------------------------------------------------



----------------------------------------------------
THE SQUADS
----------------------------------------------------



----------------------------------------------------
GERMANY
----------------------------------------------------

KOPKE
HELMER
THON
KOHLER
HEINRICH
JEREMIES
ZIEGE
HASSLER
MOLLER
KLINSMANN
KIRSTEN

KAHN
BABBEL
WORNS
REUTER
SAMMER
HAMANN
MATTHAUS
BIERHOFF
MARSCHALL

----------------------------------------------------
FRANCE
----------------------------------------------------

BARTHEZ
THURAM
BLANC
DESAILLY
CANDELA
KAREMBEU
DESCHAMPS
ZIDANE
BA
GUIVARC'H
HENRY

LAMA
LIZARAZU
LEBOEUF
PETIT
DJORKAEFF
DIOMEDE
TREZEGUET
PIRES
DUGARRY

----------------------------------------------------
ITALY
----------------------------------------------------

PAGLIUCA
DI LIVIO*81 (skin too dark)
NESTA
COSTACURTA
CANNAVARO
MALDINI
ALBERTINI
D.BAGGIO
DI MATTEO
RAVANELLI
DEL PIERO

BUFFON
BERGOMI
PESSOTTO
DI BIAGIO
MORIERO
COIS
VIERI
INZAGHI
R.BAGGIO

----------------------------------------------------
SWITZERLAND
----------------------------------------------------

LEHMANN
OHREL
WALKER
VEGA
WICKY
YAKIN
KUNZ
SFORZA
VOGEL
KUBILAY/TURKYILMAZ
CHAPUISAT

PASCOLO
ROTHENBUHLER
HENCHOZ
LOMBARDO
WOLF
SESA
SUTTER
FOURNIER
BONVIN

----------------------------------------------------
AUSTRIA
----------------------------------------------------

KONSEL
PFEFFER
FEIERSINGER
SCHOTTEL
CERNY
HERAF
WETL
KUHBAUER
HERZOG
VASTIC
POLSTER

WOHLFAHRT
HIDEN
KOGLER
AMERHAUSER
MAHLICH
SCHOPP
PFEIFENBERGER
HAAS
STOGER

----------------------------------------------------
NORWAY
----------------------------------------------------

GRODAS
HALLE
EGGEN
BERG
BJORNEBYE
SOLBAKKEN
REKDAL
J.FLO
MYKLAND
SOLSKJAER
T.A.FLO

MYHRE
HOFTUN
JOHNSEN
HEGGEM
LEONHARDSEN
H.FLO
STRANDLI
JAKOBSEN
OSTENSTAD

----------------------------------------------------
DENMARK
----------------------------------------------------

SCHMEICHEL
LAURSEN
RIEPER
HOGH
HEINTZE
NIELSEN
HELVEG
M.LAUDRUP
FRANDSEN
MOLNAR
B.LAUDRUP

KROGH
SCHJONBERG
COLDING*74 (skin too dark; hair should be blond)
TOFTING
JORGENSEN
GOLDBAEK
MOLLER
SAND
WIEGHORST

----------------------------------------------------
SWEDEN
----------------------------------------------------

RAVELLI
KAMARK
P.ANDERSSON
BJORKLUND*77 (skin too dark)
SUNDGREN
THERN
SCHWARZ
ZETTERBERG
A.ANDERSSON
DAHLIN
K.ANDERSSON

HEDMAN
NILSSON
KARLSSON
MILD
PETTERSSON
SIMPSON
BLOMQVIST
ALEXANDERSSON
LARSSON

----------------------------------------------------
ENGLAND
----------------------------------------------------

SEAMAN
CAMPBELL
ADAMS
SOUTHGATE
NEVILLE
INCE
LE SAUX
BECKHAM
GASCOIGNE
SHERINGHAM
SHEARER

MARTYN
FERDINAND
KEOWN
SCHOLES
LEE
BATTY
MCMANAMAN
ANDERTON
OWEN

----------------------------------------------------
SCOTLAND
----------------------------------------------------

LEIGHTON
BURLEY
HENDRY
CALDERWOOD
BOYD
B.MCKINLAY
T.MCKINLAY
JACKSON
COLLINS
DURIE
GALLACHER

SULLIVAN
DAILLY
WEIR
ELLIOTT
LAMBERT
DONNELLY
MCNAMARA
GEMMILL
BOOTH

----------------------------------------------------
WALES
----------------------------------------------------

SOUTHALL
BOWEN
SYMONS
JONES
MELVILLE
PEMBRIDGE
SPEED*77 (skin too dark)
HORNE
GIGGS*83 (skin too dark)
SAUNDERS
HUGHES

MARRIOTT
COLEMAN
JENKINS
TAYLOR
SAVAGE*77 (hair should be long/blond)
ROBINSON
PHILLIPS
HARTSON*81 (hair should be ginger)
BLAKE*81 (should be dark-skinned)

----------------------------------------------------
NORTHERN IRELAND
----------------------------------------------------

WRIGHT
NOLAN
MORROW
HILL*76 (skin too dark)
TAGGART
GILLESPIE
LOMAS
HORLOCK
HUGHES
LENNON
QUINN

FETTIS
PATTERSON
MCCARTHY
MCMAHON
WORTHINGTON
WHITLEY*77 (should be bald; brown skin)
MAGILTON
DOWIE
O'NEILL

----------------------------------------------------
IRELAND
----------------------------------------------------

A.KELLY
IRWIN*80 (skin too dark)
CUNNINGHAM
BREEN
PHELAN
MCLOUGHLIN
GOODMAN
KEANE
TOWNSEND*80 (skin too dark)
STAUNTON
CASCARINO

GIVEN
MCATEER
HARTE
KENNA
HOUGHTON
CONNOLLY
G.KELLY**82 (D/M)
D.KELLY
KENNEDY

----------------------------------------------------
SPAIN
----------------------------------------------------

ZUBIZARRETA
FERRER
ALKORTA
ABELARDO
SERGI
HIERRO
GUARDIOLA
LUIS ENRIQUE
KIKO
RAUL
ALFONSO

CANIZARES
ARANZABAL
NADAL
IVAN CAMPO
AMOR
GUERRERO
PIZZI
ETXEBERRIA
MORIENTES

----------------------------------------------------
PORTUGAL
----------------------------------------------------

VITOR BAIA
PAULINHO SANTOS
FERNANDO COUTO
HELDER
DIMAS
OCEANO
PAULO SOUSA
FIGO
RUI COSTA
PEDRO BARBOSA
JOAO PINTO

RUI CORREIA
SECRETARIO
BETO
RUI BARROS
JOSE BARROSO
PAULO BENTO
SERGIO CONCEICAO
DOMINGOS
SA PINTO

----------------------------------------------------
HOLLAND
----------------------------------------------------

VAN DER SAR
REIZIGER
STAM
F.DE BOER
NUMAN
JONK
SEEDORF
R.DE BOER
COCU
BERGKAMP
KLUIVERT

DE GOEY
BOGARDE
GIO/VAN BRONCKHORST
DAVIDS
WINTER
ZENDEN
VAN GASTEL
OVERMARS
VAN HOOIJDONK

----------------------------------------------------
BELGIUM
----------------------------------------------------

DE WILDE
CRASSON
VERSTRAETEN
VAN MEIR
VIDOVIC
VAN DER ELST
STAELENS
SCIFO
VAN KERCKHOVEN
LUIS OLIVEIRA
NILIS

VANDE WALLE
BORKELMANS
DE BOECK
DEFLANDRE
WILMOTS
BOFFIN
VERHEYEN
EMILE MPENZA
MBO MPENZA

----------------------------------------------------
YUGOSLAVIA
----------------------------------------------------

KRALJ
MIRKOVIC
DJUKIC
MIHAJLOVIC
DJOROVIC
JOKANOVIC
BRNOVIC
STOJKOVIC
JUGOVIC
SAVICEVIC
MIJATOVIC

LEKOVIC
SAVELJIC
GOVEDARICA
STANKOVIC
DRULOVIC
OGNJENOVIC
PETROVIC
KOVACEVIC
MILOSEVIC

----------------------------------------------------
CROATIA
----------------------------------------------------

LADIC
BILIC
SIMIC
JURIC
STANIC
BOBAN
JARNI
ASANOVIC
PROSINECKI
SUKER
BOKSIC

MRMIC
TUDOR
MAMIC
SOLDO
STIMAC
SARIC
JURCEVIC
VLAOVIC
KOZNIKU

----------------------------------------------------
ROMANIA
----------------------------------------------------

STINGACIU
PETRESCU
DULCA
DOBOS
FILIPESCU
POPESCU
MUNTEANU
ILIE
HAGI
SELYMES
MOLDOVAN

STELEA
CIOBOTARIU
MARINESCU
STINGA
GALCA
LACATUS
CRAIOVEANU
DUMITRESCU
NICULESCU

----------------------------------------------------
BULGARIA
----------------------------------------------------

ZDRAVKOV
KISHISHEV
IVANOV
IORDANOV
PETKOV
IANKOV
BALAKOV
ILIEV
KOSTADINOV
PENEV
STOITCHKOV

MIHAILOV
GUINTCHEV
KIRILOV
ZAFIROV
HRISTOV
NANKOV
LETCHKOV
BATCHEV
BORIMIROV

----------------------------------------------------
RUSSIA
----------------------------------------------------

OVCHINNIKOV
KANCHELSKIS
KOVTUN
NIKIFOROV
ONOPKO
MAMEDOV
RADIMOV
YANOVSKI
ALENICHEV
YURAN
KOLYVANOV

CHERCHESOV
CHUGAINOV
KHLESTOV
TIKHONOV
KHOKHLOV
TSVEIBA
BESCHASTNYKH
SIMUTENKOV
RADCHENKO

----------------------------------------------------
GREECE
----------------------------------------------------

ATMATZIDIS
APOSTOLAKIS
KARATAIDIS
KALITZAKIS
KASSAPIS
ZAGORAKIS
DABIZAS
POURSANIDIS
NIKOLAIDIS
TSARTAS
DONIS

ANATOLAKIS
OUZOUNIDIS
GEORGATOS
GEORGIADIS
KONSTANTINIDIS
ALEXANDRIS
MIHOPOULOS
FRANTZESKOS
MAHLAS

----------------------------------------------------
TURKEY
----------------------------------------------------

RUSTU
BULENT
OGUN
ALPAY
RECEP
TOLUNAY
TUGAY*75 (long brown hair; hairband)
ABDULLAH*78 (receding blond hair)
TAYFUN
HAKAN SUKUR
OKTAY

VOLKAN
ILKER
HAKAN UNSAL
SERGEN/YALCIN
TAYFUR
ARIF
OGUZ
HAMI
CELIL

----------------------------------------------------
JAPAN
----------------------------------------------------

KAWAGUCHI
NARAHASHI
AKITA
IHARA
SOMA
YAMAGUCHI
NAKATA
MORISHIMA
NANAMI
NAKAYAMA
JO

NARAZAKI
OMURA
SAITO
NAKANISHI
HATTORI
HIRANO
ONO
LOPES
OKANO

----------------------------------------------------
SOUTH KOREA
----------------------------------------------------

B.J.KIM
Y.I.CHOI
M.B.HONG
M.S.LEE
S.Y.CHOI
S.C.YOO
H.S.JANG
S.J.HA
J.W.SEO
J.S.KO
Y.S.CHOI

D.M.SEO
J.C.CHOI
T.Y.KIM
L.S.LEE
S.Y.LEE
D.K.KIM
J.Y.NOH
D.H.KIM
S.H.HWANG

----------------------------------------------------
SAUDI ARABIA
----------------------------------------------------

AL DEAYEA
AL JAHANI
ZUBROMAWI
AL KHILAIWI
SULIMANI
AMIN
K.OWAIRAN/K.AL DOSARI
AL TEMAWI
AL MUWALLID
SAMI/AL JABER
S.OWAIRAN

AL SADIG
MADANI
DUKHI/A.AL DOSARI
AL HARBI
SALEH
AL THUNIYAN
AL SHAHRANI
MEHALEL
OBAID/O.AL DOSARI

----------------------------------------------------
UAE
----------------------------------------------------

FARAJ/MUHSIN
SHAHDAD
OBAID
RASHED
HASSAN
EBRAHIM
ABDULLAH/MUNTHER ALI
SAEED
MOHAMED
BAKHIT/BILAL
JASIM

HUMAID
AL HADDAD
ABDULRAHMAN
JUMAA
SALEM
AHMED/MOHAMED ALI
AL TALYANI
B.SAAD/MUBARAK
K.SAAD

----------------------------------------------------
IRAN
----------------------------------------------------

ABEDZADEH
KHAKPOUR
PEYROVANI
OSTAD ASADLI
MAHDAVIKIA
BAGHERI
SHAHROUDI
ESTILI
MANSOURIAN
AZIZI
DAEI

NAKISA
SADAVI
MINAVAND
MOHAMMAD KHANI
GOL MOHAMMADI
ZARINCHEH
PASHAZADEH
HAMEDANI
SERAJ

----------------------------------------------------
AUSTRALIA
----------------------------------------------------

BOSNICH
MOORE
HORVAT
TOBIN
SLATER
ZELIC
FOSTER
LAZARIDIS
A.VIDMAR
KEWELL
VIDUKA

FILAN
BINGLEY
POPOVIC
IVANOVIC
T.VIDMAR
ALOISI
TAPAI
ARNOLD
MORI

----------------------------------------------------
UZBEKISTAN
----------------------------------------------------

BUGALO
ASATOV
FEDOROV
KAMBARALIEV
MARIFALIEV
SHARIPOV
LEBEDEV
SHIRSHOV
KASSYMOV
SHATSKIKH
SHKVYRIN

FILIPPOV
SHAYMARDANOV
KHVOSTUNOV
DAVLETOV
MOMOTOV
ZAKHAROV
ABDURAIMOV
MATALIEV
KHASANOV

----------------------------------------------------
KAZAKHSTAN
----------------------------------------------------

VOSKOBOINIKOV
OSIPOV
SPARYSHEV
SADUOV
POPOV
VAGANOV
KOTOV
FAMILTSEV
TIMOFEEV
LITVINENKO
ZUBAREV

ISHUTIN
EVTEEV
ENSEBAEV
SVESHNIKOV
NIJAZYMBETOV
MAZBAEV
LOGINOV
MAKAEV
KYRYKBAEV

----------------------------------------------------
CAMEROON
----------------------------------------------------

SONGO'O
NDO
KALLA
SONG
WOME
MBOMA
NJANKA
ANGIBEAUD
SIMO
IPOUA
OMAM BIYIK

ANDEM
ELANGA
OLEMBE
PENSEE/BILLONG
FOE
LAUREN/ETAME
MAHOUVE
TCHAMI
JOB

----------------------------------------------------
NIGERIA
----------------------------------------------------

RUFAI
EGUAVON
UCHE/OKECHUKWU
WEST
BABAYARO
OLISEH
OKOCHA
MUTIU/ADEPOJU
GEORGE/FINIDI
AMOKACHI
YEKINI

BARUWA
IROHA
OKPARA
SHAKPOKE
OKAFOR
LAWAL
BABANGIDA
IKPEBA
KANU

----------------------------------------------------
SOUTH AFRICA
----------------------------------------------------

ARENDSE
RADEBE
MNGUNI
FISH
MKHALELE
FORTUNE
KHUMALO
NYATHI
MOSHOEU
MASINGA
BENNI/MCCARTHY

BALOYI
JACKSON
ISSA
PHIRI
BRENDAN/AUGUSTINE
BUCKLEY
MORULA
MOKOENA
BARTLETT

----------------------------------------------------
TUNISIA
----------------------------------------------------

BOUMNIJEL
H.TRABELSI*75 (should be dark-skinned)
BOUKADIDA
CHOUCHANE
S.TRABELSI
GHODHBANE
JELASSI
BAYA
SOUAYAH
BEN SLIMANE
SELLIMI

EL OUAER
THABET
CLAYTON*73 (should be dark-skinned; left footed)
JABALLAH
BOUAZIZI
BEN AHMED
CHIHI
BEN YOUNES
MELKI

----------------------------------------------------
MOROCCO
----------------------------------------------------

BENZEKRI
SABER
NAYBET
ROSSI
EL HADRIOUI
CHIPPO
AZZOUZI
HADJI
CHIBA
BASSIR
HADDA

EL BRAZI
TRIKI
TAHAR/EL KHALEJ
ABRAMI
OUAKILI
SELLAMI
ROKKI
EL KHATTABI
AMZINE

----------------------------------------------------
EGYPT
----------------------------------------------------

EL SAYED
I.HASSAN
RAMZY
YOUSSEF
KAMMOUNA
A.HASSAN
EL SAKA
MOSTAFA
HANAFY
H.HASSAN
EMAM

EL HADRY
MAJED
ABDELAZIZ
TAOUFIK
SAMIR
SABRY
ABDELATIF
RAYAN
HUSEIN

----------------------------------------------------
LIBERIA
----------------------------------------------------

TOKPAH
ROBERTS
KAMARA
D.SEBWE
KALLON
K.SEBWE
NAGBE
SOGBIE
CLARKE
WEAH
SAAR

M.WREH
JOHNSON
KWIAH
JACOBS
C.WREH
BARCLAY
DUNBAR
DAYE
VAN WYK

----------------------------------------------------
GHANA
----------------------------------------------------

ADDO
AMANKWAH
JOHNSON
KUFFOUR
ALLOTEY
GARGO
SABA
YEBOAH
ARTHUR
ABEDI PELE
AKONNOR

KINGSTON
BATSIOS
OWUSU
DADZIE
AYEW
GRANT
BOATENG
YAHAYA
ABOAGYE

----------------------------------------------------
UNITED STATES
----------------------------------------------------

KELLER
POPE
BALBOA
LALAS
AGOOS
HEJDUK
REYNA
MOORE
JONES
WEGERLE
STEWART

FRIEDEL
DOOLEY
RAMOS
BURNS
PREKI
REGIS*/**78 (dark-skinned/defender)
DEERING
WEGERLE
MCBRIDE

----------------------------------------------------
CANADA
----------------------------------------------------

FORREST
YALLOP
WATSON
SAMUEL
FRASER
MILLER
HOOPER
NASH
CORAZZIN
BUNBURY
PESCHISOLIDO

DOLAN
FLETCHER
CLARKE
LIMNIATIS
AGUIAR
BENT
AUNGER
FENWICK
KUSCH

----------------------------------------------------
MEXICO
----------------------------------------------------

CAMPOS
PARDO
DAVINO
SUAREZ
RAMIREZ
VILLA
BERNAL
GARCIA ASPE
HERNANDEZ
PELAEZ
BLANCO

O.SANCHEZ
TERRAZAS
J.SANCHEZ
CARMONA
LARA
LUNA
ORDIALES
LUIS GARCIA
PALENCIA

----------------------------------------------------
JAMAICA
----------------------------------------------------

BARRETT
DIXON
BROWN
GOODISON
MALCOLM
WHITMORE
SIMPSON
GARDNER
CARGILL
BURTON
HALL

LAWRENCE
SEWELL
DAWES
POWELL
EARLE
SINCLAIR
BOYD
GAYLE
WILLIAMS

----------------------------------------------------
BRAZIL
----------------------------------------------------

TAFFAREL
CAFU
ALDAIR
JUNIOR BAIANO
ROBERTO CARLOS
CESAR SAMPAIO
DUNGA
LEONARDO
RIVALDO
BEBETO
RONALDO

CARLOS GERMANO
ANDRE CRUZ
GONCALVES
ZE ROBERTO
DORIVA
DENILSON
GIOVANNI
EDMUNDO
ROMARIO

----------------------------------------------------
ARGENTINA
----------------------------------------------------

ROA
SENSINI
AYALA
VIVAS
ALMEYDA
ZANETTI
VERON
ORTEGA
SIMEONE
BATISTUTA
CLAUDIO LOPEZ

BURGOS
PINEDA
CHAMOT
PAZ
ASTRADA
BERTI
GALLARDO
CRESPO
BALBO

----------------------------------------------------
COLOMBIA
----------------------------------------------------

O.CORDOBA
SANTA
BERMUDEZ
I.CORDOBA
PALACIOS*78 (should be dark-skinned)
SERNA
RINCON
VALDERRAMA
LOZANO
ARISTIZABAL
ASPRILLA

MONDRAGON
MORENO
CABRERA
BOLANO
PEREZ
ESTRADA
RICARD
DE AVILA
VALENCIA

----------------------------------------------------
URUGUAY
----------------------------------------------------

SIBOLDI
MENDEZ
RODRIGUEZ
MONTERO
DA SILVA
GUTIERREZ
BENGOECHEA
FRANCESCOLI
POYET
OTERO
FONSECA

ALVEZ
RAMOS
MOAS
SARALEGUI
ROMERO
MARTINEZ
LUJAMBIO
DARIO SILVA
RECOBA

----------------------------------------------------
PARAGUAY
----------------------------------------------------

CHILAVERT
ARCE
RIVAROLA
AYALA
GAMARRA
ENCISO
AGUILERA
BENITEZ
ACUNA
A.ROJAS
CARDOSO

RUIZ DIAZ
R.ROJAS
CANIZA
PAREDES
MORALES
SARABIA
CAMPOS
BRIZUELA
YEGROS

----------------------------------------------------
BOLIVIA
----------------------------------------------------

TRUCCO
S.CASTILLO
SANDY
O.SANCHEZ
TUFINO
RIMBA
I.CASTILLO
CRISTALDO
E.SANCHEZ
ETCHEVERRY
COIMBRA

M.SORIA
V.SORIA
OCHOAIZPUR
RAMALLO
MELGAR
BALDIVIESO
BLANCO
GUTIERREZ
MORENO

----------------------------------------------------
CHILE
----------------------------------------------------

TAPIA
REYES
FUENTES
MARGAS
CASTANEDA
MUSRRI
ROJAS
ACUNA
ESTAY
ZAMORANO
SALAS

RAMIREZ
VILLARROEL
AROS
PARRAGUEZ
CORNEJO
SIERRA
VEGA
NEIRA
BARRERA

----------------------------------------------------
PERU
----------------------------------------------------

BALERIO
SOLANO
REYNOSO
JORGE SOTO
OLIVARES*79 (should be dark-skinned)
SERRANO
JOSE SOTO
SAENZ
JAYO
PALACIOS
MAESTRI

MIRANDA
PEREDA
CARTY
REBOSIO
DULANTO
CARRANZA
CARAZAS
MAGALLANES*81 (should be dark-skinned)
BAZALAR

----------------------------------------------------



----------------------------------------------------

If you have any issues or corrections, please email
them to thecrazycoolestcat(at)hotmail.com.

----------------------------------------------------

This guide copyright 2005 of David White.

----------------------------------------------------

END. ENJOY THE GAME AND KEEP ISS ALIVE!

----------------------------------------------------

View in: